Search

Grosse Pointe Farms, Wayne County, Michigan

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Grosse Pointe Farms, MI (2026)

4 cafés with a Grosse Pointe Farms address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best café in Grosse Pointe Farms, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring café in Grosse Pointe Farms, MI on TownAnswer is Dirty Dog Jazz Cafe, with a score of 66 out of 100 (4.6 stars from 805 Google reviews). Next are Morning Glory Coffee & Pastries (60) and Cafe Nini (56). We scored 4 cafés with a Grosse Pointe Farms address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Grosse Pointe Farms at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 4 cafés with a Grosse Pointe Farms mailing address. 4 list a website, 4 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed café in Grosse Pointe Farms is Dirty Dog Jazz Cafe with 805 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.6 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is there a roast date on the beans?
  2. Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work?
  3. Do the hours fit your morning?
  4. Is there food, and is any of it made in house?
  5. Is there parking or a bike rack?

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Grosse Pointe Farms, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every café here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Dirty Dog Jazz Cafe66B-4.680597 Kercheval Ave
2Morning Glory Coffee & Pastries60C+4.533085 Kercheval Ave
3Cafe Nini56C4.416298 Kercheval Ave
4Lily & Willy's Coffee Co.54C5.0618530 Mack Ave Ste 501

About Grosse Pointe Farms

9,904residents
$161,208median household income
3,624residents per square mile
4,084households
48.9median age
2.7square miles of land

Grosse Pointe Farms has 9,904 residents on 2.7 square miles of land, about 3,624 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $161,208 and the median age is 48.9. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 4 cafés with a Grosse Pointe Farms mailing address: 4.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a café in Grosse Pointe Farms

Ask for the roast date on retail beans. Fresh beans taste best within a few weeks of roasting.

If you plan to work, check the seats, the power outlets and the Wi-Fi rules. Some cafés limit laptops at busy times.

Check the hours before you go. Many independent cafés close in the afternoon.

County health departments inspect food service in Michigan. You can ask the county for a café's latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent shops. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Cafés and Coffee Shops near Grosse Pointe Farms

CityDistanceCafés and Coffee ShopsTop score
Grosse Pointe1.2 mi southwest774
Grosse Pointe Park2.4 mi southwest265
Grosse Pointe Woods2.9 mi north564
Harper Woods3.5 mi northwest136
Eastpointe5.6 mi northwest967
St Clair Shores6.6 mi north1375
Roseville8.0 mi north1275
Hamtramck8.5 mi west1473

Other local pros in Grosse Pointe Farms

Personal Injury Attorneys 2Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Mold Remediation Companies 1HVAC Companies 1Dentists 1Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 3Photographers 1Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 2Restaurants 2Real Estate Brokerages 22Everything in Grosse Pointe FarmsCafés and Coffee Shops in Wayne County

Questions

How many cafés are in Grosse Pointe Farms, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 4 cafés with a Grosse Pointe Farms mailing address. 4 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated café in Grosse Pointe Farms?

Dirty Dog Jazz Cafe has the highest TownAnswer score in Grosse Pointe Farms: 66 out of 100, from 4.6 stars and 805 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which cafés near Grosse Pointe Farms are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Grosse Pointe (1.2 miles), Grosse Pointe Park (2.4 miles), Grosse Pointe Woods (2.9 miles), Harper Woods (3.5 miles).

What should I ask a café before I hire?

Is there a roast date on the beans? Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work? Do the hours fit your morning?

Which county is Grosse Pointe Farms in?

Grosse Pointe Farms is in Wayne County. See every café in the county on the Wayne County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.