Search

Edmore, Montcalm County, Michigan

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Edmore, MI (2026)

2 cafés with a Edmore address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best café in Edmore, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring café in Edmore, MI on TownAnswer is McDonald's, with a score of 58 out of 100 (3.7 stars from 900 Google reviews). Next are Biggby Coffee (46). We scored 2 cafés with a Edmore address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Edmore at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 cafés with a Edmore mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 2 take online bookings.

2 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 0 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed café in Edmore is McDonald's with 900 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.4 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is there a roast date on the beans?
  2. Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work?
  3. Do the hours fit your morning?
  4. Is there food, and is any of it made in house?
  5. Is there parking or a bike rack?

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Edmore, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every café here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

McDonald's

★ 3.7 900 Google reviews

58scoreC

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google900 reviews

McDonald's lists its address as 807 E Main St, Edmore, MI 48829. Its Google category is "Coffee shop", with Breakfast restaurant, Fast food restaurant, Hamburger restaurant as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 3.7 stars count as 3.71. McDonald's has 133 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(989) 427-8000WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

02

Biggby Coffee

★ 4.4 8 Google reviews

46scoreC-

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks online

Biggby Coffee lists its address as 700 E Main St, Edmore, MI 48829. Its Google category is "Coffee shop". After we adjust for review count, its 4.4 stars count as 4.41. Biggby Coffee has 243 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1McDonald's58C3.7900807 E Main St
2Biggby Coffee46C-4.48700 E Main St

About Edmore

1,514residents
$54,063median household income
995residents per square mile
574households
41.0median age
1.5square miles of land

Edmore has 1,514 residents on 1.5 square miles of land, about 995 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $54,063 and the median age is 41.0. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 2 cafés with a Edmore mailing address: 13.2 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a café in Edmore

Ask for the roast date on retail beans. Fresh beans taste best within a few weeks of roasting.

If you plan to work, check the seats, the power outlets and the Wi-Fi rules. Some cafés limit laptops at busy times.

Check the hours before you go. Many independent cafés close in the afternoon.

County health departments inspect food service in Michigan. You can ask the county for a café's latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent shops. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Cafés and Coffee Shops near Edmore

CityDistanceCafés and Coffee ShopsTop score
Vestaburg6.5 mi east163
Stanton8.2 mi south256
Crystal11.5 mi southeast255
Lakeview11.8 mi west158
Sumner13.6 mi east152
Mecosta17.5 mi northwest154
Canadian Lakes17.9 mi northwest160
Remus18.3 mi north174

Other local pros in Edmore

Personal Injury Attorneys 1Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Roofers 1Electricians 1Dentists 2Photographers 2Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Restaurants 9Real Estate Brokerages 1Everything in EdmoreCafés and Coffee Shops in Montcalm County

Questions

How many cafés are in Edmore, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 cafés with a Edmore mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated café in Edmore?

McDonald's has the highest TownAnswer score in Edmore: 58 out of 100, from 3.7 stars and 900 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which cafés near Edmore are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Vestaburg (6.5 miles), Stanton (8.2 miles), Crystal (11.5 miles), Lakeview (11.8 miles).

What should I ask a café before I hire?

Is there a roast date on the beans? Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work? Do the hours fit your morning?

Which county is Edmore in?

Edmore is in Montcalm County. See every café in the county on the Montcalm County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.