Search

Chippewa Lake, Mecosta County, Michigan

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Chippewa Lake, MI (2026)

1 café with a Chippewa Lake address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best café in Chippewa Lake, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring café in Chippewa Lake, MI on TownAnswer is Morning Mug, with a score of 45 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 2 Google reviews). We scored 1 café with a Chippewa Lake address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Chippewa Lake at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 café with a Chippewa Lake mailing address. 0 list a website, 0 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed café in Chippewa Lake is Morning Mug with 2 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is there a roast date on the beans?
  2. Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work?
  3. Do the hours fit your morning?
  4. Is there food, and is any of it made in house?
  5. Is there parking or a bike rack?

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Chippewa Lake, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every café here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Morning Mug45C-5.0210525 Dwight St

How to choose a café in Chippewa Lake

Ask for the roast date on retail beans. Fresh beans taste best within a few weeks of roasting.

If you plan to work, check the seats, the power outlets and the Wi-Fi rules. Some cafés limit laptops at busy times.

Check the hours before you go. Many independent cafés close in the afternoon.

County health departments inspect food service in Michigan. You can ask the county for a café's latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent shops. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Cafés and Coffee Shops near Chippewa Lake

CityDistanceCafés and Coffee ShopsTop score
Barryton7.5 mi east163
Mecosta9.2 mi south154
Remus9.4 mi southeast174
Big Rapids9.8 mi west1670
Evart10.8 mi north348
Canadian Lakes11.3 mi south160
Stanwood13.6 mi southwest163
Reed City13.9 mi northwest371

Other local pros in Chippewa Lake

Restaurants 2Everything in Chippewa LakeCafés and Coffee Shops in Mecosta County

Questions

How many cafés are in Chippewa Lake, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 café with a Chippewa Lake mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated café in Chippewa Lake?

Morning Mug has the highest TownAnswer score in Chippewa Lake: 45 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 2 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which cafés near Chippewa Lake are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Barryton (7.5 miles), Mecosta (9.2 miles), Remus (9.4 miles), Big Rapids (9.8 miles).

What should I ask a café before I hire?

Is there a roast date on the beans? Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work? Do the hours fit your morning?

Which county is Chippewa Lake in?

Chippewa Lake is in Mecosta County. See every café in the county on the Mecosta County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.