Search

Benzonia, Benzie County, Michigan

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Benzonia, MI (2026)

4 cafés with a Benzonia address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best café in Benzonia, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring café in Benzonia, MI on TownAnswer is Hill Top Coffee & Ice Cream, with a score of 72 out of 100 (4.8 stars from 361 Google reviews). Next are Keep on Grinding Coffee House (67) and McDonald's (54). We scored 4 cafés with a Benzonia address. If review count matters most, McDonald's has the most Google reviews (1,224).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Benzonia at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 4 cafés with a Benzonia mailing address. 3 list a website, 4 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

2 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 2 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed café in Benzonia is McDonald's with 1,224 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.7 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is there a roast date on the beans?
  2. Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work?
  3. Do the hours fit your morning?
  4. Is there food, and is any of it made in house?
  5. Is there parking or a bike rack?

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Benzonia, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every café here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

03

McDonald's

★ 2.9 1,224 Google reviews

54scoreC

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google1,224 reviews

You will find McDonald's at 1654 Benzie Hwy, Benzonia, MI 49616. That is 0.5 miles south of the Benzonia city center. Its Google category is "Coffee shop", with Breakfast restaurant, Fast food restaurant, Hamburger restaurant as extra categories. Its 2.9 stars rest on 1,224 reviews, which our method reads as 2.92 after the review-count adjustment. McDonald's has 133 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(231) 383-4158WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

04

Starbucks Coffee Company

★ 3.8 23 Google reviews

43scoreC-

Weekend hoursClaimed on Google

Starbucks Coffee Company is at 1747 Benzie Hwy, Benzonia, MI 49616. That is 0.6 miles south of the Benzonia city center. Google files it under "Coffee shop" and also Cafe, Coffee store, Espresso bar. Its 3.8 stars rest on 23 reviews, which our method reads as 4.04 after the review-count adjustment. Starbucks Coffee Company has 202 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(231) 882-4021MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Hill Top Coffee & Ice Cream72B4.83617117 South St
2Keep on Grinding Coffee House67B-4.71121024 Michigan Ave
3McDonald's54C2.91,2241654 Benzie Hwy
4Starbucks Coffee Company43C-3.8231747 Benzie Hwy

About Benzonia

718residents
$61,875median household income
635residents per square mile
283households
44.4median age
1.1square miles of land

Benzonia has 718 residents on 1.1 square miles of land, about 635 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $61,875 and the median age is 44.4. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 4 cafés with a Benzonia mailing address: 55.7 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a café in Benzonia

Ask for the roast date on retail beans. Fresh beans taste best within a few weeks of roasting.

If you plan to work, check the seats, the power outlets and the Wi-Fi rules. Some cafés limit laptops at busy times.

Check the hours before you go. Many independent cafés close in the afternoon.

County health departments inspect food service in Michigan. You can ask the county for a café's latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent shops. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Cafés and Coffee Shops near Benzonia

CityDistanceCafés and Coffee ShopsTop score
Beulah0.8 mi north167
Honor5.2 mi northeast170
Elberta6.7 mi west165
Frankfort6.7 mi west469
Thompsonville10.3 mi southeast163
Arcadia10.9 mi southwest162
Copemish12.6 mi southeast160
Empire13.7 mi north567

Other local pros in Benzonia

Personal Injury Attorneys 1Plumbers 2Roofers 1HVAC Companies 2Electricians 1Dentists 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 1Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 4Restaurants 6Real Estate Brokerages 4Dance Studios 1Everything in BenzoniaCafés and Coffee Shops in Benzie County

Questions

How many cafés are in Benzonia, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 4 cafés with a Benzonia mailing address. 4 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated café in Benzonia?

Hill Top Coffee & Ice Cream has the highest TownAnswer score in Benzonia: 72 out of 100, from 4.8 stars and 361 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which cafés near Benzonia are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Beulah (0.8 miles), Honor (5.2 miles), Elberta (6.7 miles), Frankfort (6.7 miles).

What should I ask a café before I hire?

Is there a roast date on the beans? Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work? Do the hours fit your morning?

Which county is Benzonia in?

Benzonia is in Benzie County. See every café in the county on the Benzie County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.