Search

Auburn, Bay County, Michigan

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Auburn, MI (2026)

2 cafés with a Auburn address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best café in Auburn, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring café in Auburn, MI on TownAnswer is Iron Grind Coffee House, with a score of 73 out of 100 (4.7 stars from 327 Google reviews). Next are Risers Kitchen (68). We scored 2 cafés with a Auburn address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Auburn at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 cafés with a Auburn mailing address. 2 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed café in Auburn is Iron Grind Coffee House with 327 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.7 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is there a roast date on the beans?
  2. Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work?
  3. Do the hours fit your morning?
  4. Is there food, and is any of it made in house?
  5. Is there parking or a bike rack?

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Auburn, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every café here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Iron Grind Coffee House73B4.7327116 N Auburn Rd
2Risers Kitchen68B-4.7154100 W Midland Rd

About Auburn

2,124residents
$71,653median household income
2,011residents per square mile
949households
42.7median age
1.1square miles of land

Auburn has 2,124 residents on 1.1 square miles of land, about 2,011 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $71,653 and the median age is 42.7. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 2 cafés with a Auburn mailing address: 9.4 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a café in Auburn

Ask for the roast date on retail beans. Fresh beans taste best within a few weeks of roasting.

If you plan to work, check the seats, the power outlets and the Wi-Fi rules. Some cafés limit laptops at busy times.

Check the hours before you go. Many independent cafés close in the afternoon.

County health departments inspect food service in Michigan. You can ask the county for a café's latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent shops. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Cafés and Coffee Shops near Auburn

CityDistanceCafés and Coffee ShopsTop score
Freeland6.2 mi south366
University Center6.8 mi southeast253
Midland8.0 mi west3578
Kawkawlin8.3 mi northeast162
Bay City9.4 mi east2777
Essexville11.7 mi east378
Saginaw14.1 mi southeast4873
Hemlock15.0 mi southwest264

Other local pros in Auburn

Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 1Roofers 2Electricians 2Dentists 3Pilates and Fitness Studios 1Photographers 3Restaurants 2Dance Studios 2Everything in AuburnCafés and Coffee Shops in Bay County

Questions

How many cafés are in Auburn, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 cafés with a Auburn mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated café in Auburn?

Iron Grind Coffee House has the highest TownAnswer score in Auburn: 73 out of 100, from 4.7 stars and 327 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which cafés near Auburn are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Freeland (6.2 miles), University Center (6.8 miles), Midland (8.0 miles), Kawkawlin (8.3 miles).

What should I ask a café before I hire?

Is there a roast date on the beans? Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work? Do the hours fit your morning?

Which county is Auburn in?

Auburn is in Bay County. See every café in the county on the Bay County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.