Search

Auburn Hills, Oakland County, Michigan

Top-Rated Cafés and Coffee Shops in Auburn Hills, MI (2026)

15 cafés with a Auburn Hills address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best café in Auburn Hills, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring café in Auburn Hills, MI on TownAnswer is PRESOTEA AUBURN HILLS, with a score of 75 out of 100 (4.8 stars from 297 Google reviews). Next are Cuppicino (75) and Common Roots Cafe (73). We scored 14 cafés with a Auburn Hills address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet. If review count matters most, Rainforest Cafe has the most Google reviews (9,987). For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see Detroit Kava Bar (5.0 stars).

Auburn Hills at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 15 cafés with a Auburn Hills mailing address. 12 list a website, 14 have claimed their Google listing and 12 take online bookings.

2 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 13 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed café in Auburn Hills is Rainforest Cafe with 9,987 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.7 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is there a roast date on the beans?
  2. Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work?
  3. Do the hours fit your morning?
  4. Is there food, and is any of it made in house?
  5. Is there parking or a bike rack?

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Auburn Hills, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every café here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

PRESOTEA AUBURN HILLS

★ 4.8 297 Google reviews

75scoreB+

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google297 reviews

PRESOTEA AUBURN HILLS lists its address as 3039 Walton Blvd., Auburn Hills, MI 48326. It sits about 0.8 miles northeast of central Auburn Hills. Google files it under "Coffee shop" and also Bubble tea store, Coffee store, Dessert shop. Its 4.8 stars rest on 297 reviews, which our method reads as 4.78 after the review-count adjustment.

(248) 791-3046WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

03

Common Roots Cafe

★ 4.8 164 Google reviews

73scoreB

Weekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google164 reviews

Common Roots Cafe lists its address as 3358 Auburn Rd, Auburn Hills, MI 48326. That is 3.1 miles south of the Auburn Hills city center. Its Google category is "Coffee shop", with Brunch restaurant, Cafe, Lunch restaurant as extra categories. Its 4.8 stars rest on 164 reviews, which our method reads as 4.77 after the review-count adjustment.

(248) 564-2493WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google263 reviews

You will find CoolYo (Frozen Yogurt | Bubble Tea | Superfood Smoothies | Coffees) at 2602 N Squirrel Rd, Auburn Hills, MI 48326. That is 1.2 miles east of the Auburn Hills city center. Google files it under "Coffee shop" and also Bubble tea store, Frozen yogurt shop, Ice cream shop. Its 4.1 stars rest on 263 reviews, which our method reads as 4.12 after the review-count adjustment.

(248) 481-4740WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

10

Starbucks

★ 4.1 738 Google reviews

62scoreC+

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks online738 reviews

Starbucks lists its address as 2021 N Squirrel Rd, Auburn Hills, MI 48326. That is 1.1 miles east of the Auburn Hills city center. Google files it under "Coffee shop" and also Breakfast restaurant, Cafe, Coffee store. After we adjust for review count, its 4.1 stars count as 4.11. Starbucks has 39 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(248) 475-9890WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

11

Rainforest Cafe

★ 4.3 9,987 Google reviews

61scoreC+

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google9,987 reviews

Rainforest Cafe is at 4310 Baldwin Rd, Auburn Hills, MI 48326. It sits about 3.3 miles northwest of central Auburn Hills. Its Google category is "Restaurant", with American restaurant, Party planner as extra categories. Its 4.3 stars rest on 9,987 reviews, which our method reads as 4.30 after the review-count adjustment.

(248) 333-0280WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

12

The Xspresso Lab

★ 4.6 24 Google reviews

55scoreC

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

The Xspresso Lab lists its address as 3345 Auburn Rd, Auburn Hills, MI 48326. It sits about 3.0 miles south of central Auburn Hills. Google files it under "Coffee shop" and also Bakery. Its 4.6 stars rest on 24 reviews, which our method reads as 4.53 after the review-count adjustment.

(248) 829-1924MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

14

Dunkin'

★ 3.2 410 Google reviews

53scoreC

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google410 reviews

You will find Dunkin' at 2701 University Dr, Auburn Hills, MI 48326. That is 0.6 miles southeast of the Auburn Hills city center. Its Google category is "Coffee shop", with Bagel shop, Bakery, Breakfast restaurant as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 3.2 stars count as 3.24. Dunkin' has 65 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(248) 499-7546WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Auburn Hills address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

15

Library Cafe

No Google rating yet

n/anot scored

Claimed on Google

Library Cafe lists Auburn Hills without a street address. That is 1.4 miles east of the Auburn Hills city center. Its Google category is "".

MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1PRESOTEA AUBURN HILLS75B+4.82973039 Walton Blvd.
2Cuppicino75B+4.91913910 Baldwin Rd
3Common Roots Cafe73B4.81643358 Auburn Rd
4Detroit Kava Bar72B5.0622600 N Squirrel Rd
5Naba Coffee House71B4.81083325 University Dr
6Family Table Cafe68B-4.78463343 Auburn Rd
7Oakland Tea House65B-4.63723081 Walton Blvd.
8CoolYo (Frozen Yogurt | Bubble Tea | Superfood Smoothies | Coffees)63C+4.12632602 N Squirrel Rd
9Lula's Cafe Auburn Hills63C+4.61753395 University Dr
10Starbucks62C+4.17382021 N Squirrel Rd
11Rainforest Cafe61C+4.39,9874310 Baldwin Rd
12The Xspresso Lab55C4.6243345 Auburn Rd
13VO'S COFFEES54C4.7142546 N Squirrel Rd
14Dunkin'53C3.24102701 University Dr

About Auburn Hills

25,105residents
$84,375median household income
1,509residents per square mile
11,506households
36.5median age
17square miles of land

Auburn Hills has 25,105 residents on 16.6 square miles of land, about 1,509 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $84,375 and the median age is 36.5. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 15 cafés with a Auburn Hills mailing address: 6.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a café in Auburn Hills

Ask for the roast date on retail beans. Fresh beans taste best within a few weeks of roasting.

If you plan to work, check the seats, the power outlets and the Wi-Fi rules. Some cafés limit laptops at busy times.

Check the hours before you go. Many independent cafés close in the afternoon.

County health departments inspect food service in Michigan. You can ask the county for a café's latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent shops. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Cafés and Coffee Shops near Auburn Hills

CityDistanceCafés and Coffee ShopsTop score
Pontiac2.8 mi southwest859
Rochester Hills4.4 mi east2674
Orion Township5.8 mi north475
Sylvan Lake6.1 mi southwest270
Rochester6.3 mi east1572
Bloomfield Hills6.5 mi south971
Bloomfield Township6.9 mi south565
Keego Harbor6.9 mi southwest163

Other local pros in Auburn Hills

Personal Injury Attorneys 1Water Damage Restoration Companies 10Mold Remediation Companies 8Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 3Plumbers 14Roofers 18HVAC Companies 18Electricians 13Dentists 12Med Spas 5Pilates and Fitness Studios 11Photographers 48Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 8Restaurants 39Real Estate Brokerages 16Dance Studios 6Everything in Auburn HillsCafés and Coffee Shops in Oakland County

Questions

How many cafés are in Auburn Hills, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 15 cafés with a Auburn Hills mailing address. 14 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated café in Auburn Hills?

PRESOTEA AUBURN HILLS has the highest TownAnswer score in Auburn Hills: 75 out of 100, from 4.8 stars and 297 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which cafés near Auburn Hills are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Pontiac (2.8 miles), Rochester Hills (4.4 miles), Orion Township (5.8 miles), Sylvan Lake (6.1 miles).

What should I ask a café before I hire?

Is there a roast date on the beans? Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work? Do the hours fit your morning?

Which county is Auburn Hills in?

Auburn Hills is in Oakland County. See every café in the county on the Oakland County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.